Community Awards

Each year, the Brownwood Area Chamber of Commerce gives community awards in a variety of categories at their Annual Banquet. The types and names of the awards have changed over the years, but the importance of recognizing those individuals and businesses who perform above and beyond has not.

Awards will be announced each year at the annual Brownwood Area Chamber of Commerce Annual Banquet in April at the Brownwood Coliseum.

Groner Pitts Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2019 – Paul Waldrop, Jr.
  • 2018 – Dallas Huston
  • 2017 – Margaret Coleman
  • 2016 – Jane Ellen Jamar
  • 2015 – Robert Porter
  • 2014 – Calvin Fryar
  • 2013 – Dr. Stephen Kelly
  • 2012 – Patti Jordan
  • 2011 – Leonard Underwood
  • 2010 – Bert Massey
  • 2009 – J Fred Perry
  • 2008 – Putter Jarvis
  • 2007 – Stuart Coleman

Man of the Year

  • 2019 – Carter Sharpe
  • 2018 – Keith Clark
  • 2017 – Tim Espinoza
  • 2016 – Claude “Chip” Camp
  • 2015 – Hank Hunter
  • 2014 – Rex Tackett
  • 2013 – Dr. Don Bostic
  • 2012 – Ken Harriss
  • 2011 – Bob Shipley
  • 2010 – Frank Hilton
  • 2009 – Eric Evans
  • 2008 – Greg Dodds
  • 2007 – Steven McCrane
  • 2004 – Dr. Bill Fishback
  • 2003 – Rick Newton
  • 2002 – Stephen Ellis
  • 2001 – Dr. Dale Wheelis
  • 2000 – Dr. Stephen Kelly

Woman of the Year

  • 2019 – Marisha Stidom
  • 2018 – Kim Bruton
  • 2017 – Marianne Tackett
  • 2016 – Angelia Bostick
  • 2015 – Ann Beadel
  • 2014 – Jodie Armstrong
  • 2013 – Tammy Robinson
  • 2012 – Joyce Leidig
  • 2011 – Dr. Nancy Jo Humfeld
  • 2010 – Ann Jones
  • 2009 – Bradlee Dodds
  • 2008 – Randee Green
  • 2007 – Debbie Morelock
  • 2004 – Jamie Munson
  • 2003 – Edda Ratliff
  • 2002 – Sandi Kelly
  • 2001 – Liz Brown
  • 2000 – Kay Leipzig

Large Business of Year

  • 2019 – Landmark Life Insurance Co.
  • 2018 – Brownwood Regional Medical Center
  • 2017 – United Supermarket
  • 2016 – Ingram Concrete
  • 2015 – Bruner Auto Group
  • 2014 – Oncor
  • 2013 – Loadcraft Industries
  • 2012 – Superior Essex
  • 2011 – 3M Company
  • 2010 – TexasBank
  • 2009 – Kohler Company
  • 2008 – Citizens National Bank
  • 2007 – DanHil Containers
  • 2006 – Howard Payne University
  • 2005 – Brownwood Reg. Medical Center

Medium Business of Year

  • 2019 – Weakley-Watson Ace Hardware
  • 2018 – Painter & Johnson Financial
  • 2017 – Texas Rock Crusher Railway
  • 2016 – Big Country Ford
  • 2015 – KOXE
  • 2014 – Staples
  • 2013 – Weakley-Watson Hardware
  • 2012 – Dr. Pepper
  • 2011 – Waldrop Construction
  • 2010 – McCoy’s Building Supply
  • 2009 – Draco’s Janitorial Service
  • 2008 – Hamilton’s
  • 2007 – Diamond P Enterprises
  • 2006 – Underwood’s Cafeteria
  • 2005 – Nelson Wholesale

Small Business of Year

  • 2019 – Diamond R Store & Cafe
  • 2018 – Jacob’s Pharmacy
  • 2017 – Roberson Rent-All
  • 2016 – Coldwell Banker – Mark Campbell & Associates
  • 2015 – Star of Texas Bed & Breakfast
  • 2014 – BrownwoodNews.com
  • 2013 – Runaway Train Cafe
  • 2012 – Insurance Specialists
  • 2011 – Ricardo’s Tortilla Bakery
  • 2010 – HWH Janitorial
  • 2009 – Turtle Restaurant & Gelateria
  • 2008 – Julia Taylor, CPA
  • 2007 – Landmark Life
  • 2006 – Heart of Texas Cataract Center
  • 2005 – The Rage

Ambassador of Year

  • 2019 – Vikki Firth
  • 2018 – Lindy Mason
  • 2017 – Dustin Larremore
  • 2016 – Jimmy Trowbridge
  • 2015 – Rick Phelps
  • 2014 – Donna Wilhelm
  • 2013 – Daniel Hutson
  • 2012 – Daniel Hutson
  • 2010 – Joan Atchley
  • 2009 – Michael Richardson
  • 2008 – Donna Wilhelm

Professional of Year

  • 2019 – Police Chief Terry Nichols
  • 2018 – Steve Oines
  • 2017 – Nanda Wilbourn
  • 2016 – Chief Mike Corley
  • 2015 – Bobby Rountree
  • 2014 – Larry Mathis
  • 2013 – Judge Stephen Ellis
  • 2012 – Dr. Carol Boren
  • 2011 – James Campbell
  • 2010 – Darrell Haynes
  • 2009 – Dr. Lanny Hall
  • 2008 – Sue Jones

Volunteer of Year

  • 2019 – Meghan Mask
  • 2018 – Vikki Firth
  • 2017 – Grant Magness
  • 2016 – Aaron, Rowonna & Kiera McNeely
  • 2015 – Adam Lancaster & Kim Peterson
  • 2014 – Debbie Morelock
  • 2013 – Mette Lundsgaard
  • 2012 – Edda Ratliff
  • 2011 – Al Kramer
  • 2010 – Jerry Don Gleaton

Good Neighbor

  • 2019 – Mike Hall, Gayland Miller, Revitalizing Our Community (ROC), Gary & Sharon Bostick
  • 2018 – Tom Allen, Lane & Cheila Dryden, Dub Wilson
  • 2017 – Keith Clark, Brian Wade (posthumously), Paul Coghlan
  • 2016 – Don Bostic (posthumously), Dee Reynolds (posthumously), Jill Bastardo, Amanda Leija
  • 2015 – Angelia Bostick, Rick Phelps
  • 2014 – Jeannette Chesser, Dallas Huston, Brittany Cooley, James Cooley, Lahonda Blevins
  • 2013 – Clay Riley, Leslie Courington, VFW Post #3278, Steve Blake, Kim Peterson, Tim Espinoza
  • 2012 – Shannon Stone (posthumously), Buddy Preston, Nelson Turnbow, Toni Hill
  • 2011 – Bettie Evans, Joyce Leidig, Kirby Cabler, 2010 Brownwood Lions Team
  • 2010 – Scott Morelock, Calvin Gray, Betty Terry (posthumously)
  • 2009 – BJ Carnes (posthumously), Nesa Morelock, Charles Lockwood, Florence Hass, Rebecca McKee
  • 2008 – Harold Lockwood, Ada Turner, Margaret Carter, Jose Brown
  • 2007 – Cotton Wood, Dick Williams, Priscilla Monson, Dave Fair, Jill Evans, Eric Evans, Fred Kelly, Mary Stephenson

Community Partner

  • 2019 – The City of Brownwood
  • 2018 – Center for Life Resources
  • 2017 – Brownwood Lyric Theatre
  • 2016 – VFW Post 3278 & Auxiliaries
  • 2015 – Family Services Center
  • 2014 – Heartland Cruisers
  • 2013 – Boys & Girls Club
  • 2012 – Good Samaritan
  • 2011 – Southside Church
  • 2010 – Texas State Technical College
  • 2009 – TR Havins Unit
  • 2008 – Brownwood Economic Development Corporation
  • 2007 – Texas Dept of Transportation